Privacy Policy

Iridis Cosmetics Pty Ltd (Iridis Cosmetics) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information. The Privacy Act sets out a clear framework for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. Iridis Cosmetics has created this Privacy Policy to inform its customers and how and why we collect personal information, the nature of the personal information we may collect from you, how we manage it, how we hold, use and disclose it. Iridis Cosmetics is committed to respecting your privacy. Your visit to our website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Conditions.

Collection of your Personally Identifiable Information by Iridis Cosmetics, or its Consultants

Any personal information we collect about you is provided to us, by you. To enable us to provide you with our products and services, we may request your personal details – such as, your name, address, telephone number, email address, birthday or date of birth. These identifiers will be collected directly from you, which is permissible under Australian Privacy Laws. If you do not wish us to have this personally identifiable information about you, please do not provide us with this information.

When you provide your personally identifiable information to Iridis Cosmetics, you are giving your consent for the collection, use and disclosure as set out in this policy.

Iridis Cosmetics may collect personal information about you from another source, and in this event, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the following:

  • That we have collected this personal information about you and how you can contact us regarding that collection;
  • How to gain access to the personally identifiable information collected;
  • Why we collected it;
  • Who we would disclose this information to; and
  • Any law requiring us to collect this information.

Of course, you can refuse to provide this personal information to us, however, it may mean that Iridis Cosmetics cannot provide you with the products or services you require, if the provision of that product or service is reliant upon the collection of your personal information, including if the collection is required by law.

Use of your Personally Identifiable Information by Iridis Cosmetics, or its Consultants

The collection of your personally identifiable information is used by Iridis Cosmetics Pty Ltd and its authorised Makeup Artist Consultants, generally to provide you with our products or services, or to inform you about special offers, new products, or general marketing material.

We do not use your personally identifiable information for any other purpose than for the purpose for which you, or another person, disclosed it. We do share, sell, provide or give your information to any other organisations without your consent. We may disclose personally identifiable information to our service providers in connection with providing our products or services to you.

When you disclose your personally identifiable information to us, in doing so, you acknowledge, and consent to the following:

  1. That we may collect and use your personally identifiable information for the purposes disclosed to you;
  2. You are authorised to provide such information to us;
  3. That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis, to our third party contractors, Makeup Artist Consultants, agents or suppliers.

We may use your personally identifiable information to send you emails, newsletters, surveys, other electronic or hard copy communications which contain information about Iridis products, services, makeup or other beauty tips, events, promotions or other information about Iridis. If you’d prefer not to receive these emails, simply reply to the email and state “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

How to keep your information up to date and accurate and how to opt out

If any of your personally identifiable information held by Iridis Cosmetics is incorrect or incomplete, you may contact us for a correction or amendment, via the “Contact Us” section of the website.

If you no longer wish to receive our emails, please send us an email with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

How we keep your information secure

Iridis Cosmetics takes the security of your personally identifiable information extremely seriously and will take all reasonable measures to ensure it is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alternation, both online and offline. Personally identifiable information is stored in a number of ways, both in hardcopy form and electronic and we have security procedures in place to protect your information.

Disclosure of personally identifiable information

We may wish to, or have to, disclose your personally identifiable information in certain circumstances. These are:

  1. Compliance with the law or for fraud protection purposes – we may have to disclose personally identifiable information to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, government-related requests, for credit fraud protection or risk reduction; and we will release information is we are required to do so, and at our sole discretion.
  2. Service providers – We may desire to engage certain service providers to perform tasks or services on our behalf. These companies or individuals will be engaged on the condition that they comply with our Privacy Policy. Such companies or individuals may include: Makeup Artist Consultants, webhosting companies or web design service providers, mailing houses, data analysis companies, event management or promotions and email service providers. Such service providers can only use the information for the purpose for which they have been engaged and no other purpose.

Accessing your personally identifiable information 

If you wish to access any of your personally identifiable information held by us, we will provide you with access to it (except if we are unable to do so by law). You will need to put any requests in writing via the “Contact Us” page and detail your request and provide poor of identity before we can release it to you. There may be a fee payable to access the information, if it requires significant work to locate it.

Resolving your privacy issues

If you have any matters you wish to discuss with us about your privacy, or our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may require updating from time to time. Any changes will be reposted here on the website. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your agreement to all such revisions to this Privacy Policy. Please check back occasionally, in case we have made changes, as we may not issue you with notice of our changes. Any use of your personally identifiable information will be governed by the Privacy Policy in place at the time of the information being used.

Links to external/third party websites from Iridis Cosmetics

Please note that any websites from external or third party may not be subject to the same privacy standards we are. It is your responsibility to ensure you are satisfied with those third party/external sites’ privacy policies and we disclaim all responsibility for the privacy practices of those third parties/external websites. This Privacy Policy only relates to the information we collect on our site, or via our forms or other documentation. If you choose to provide your personally identifiable information to third party sites, we are not responsible for and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of the information provided to such third parties.

Feedback to Iridis

Iridis Cosmetics will always do its best to ensure your privacy is protected. If you have any feedback, questions or comments about the way we are handling your personally identifiable information, please contact us.

Again, it is important to us that your visit to our Site is always enjoyable and we always do our best to ensure that your privacy is respected. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the Site’s privacy practices, please contact us via the “Contact Us” page on this Site.

More information about Privacy in general

More information about Privacy Laws, the National Privacy Principles and your and our obligations, is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website

 Cookies and IP Addresses

We may place a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive so we can recognize you as a return user and personalise your experience. A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. The cookie will be stored on your hard drive until you remove it. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can have your browser notify you of, or automatically reject, cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use the Site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. We may collect, store or accumulate certain non-personally identifiable information concerning your use of this Website, such as information regarding which of our pages are most popular. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your personally identifiable information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.